Updated Melbourne Cup order of entry

Updated Melbourne Cup order of entry

 

 

CONNECTIONS of several runners entered for Saturday’s Lexus Hotham Handicap can now breathe a sigh of relief after moving above the Melbourne Cup ballot zone following the withdrawal of Marmelo and Ispolini.

The Chris Waller-trained Youngstar is now safely in the Melbourne Cup final 24 after moving to 21 on the ballot order, with Neufbosc (22) and Sound (23) now also guaranteed a start in Australia’s most famous race.

Herbert Power Stakes winner The Chose One has been elevated to 24th but could be demoted given the winner of Saturday’s Lexus Hotham Handicap becomes exempt from ballot.

Sound, Neufbosc and Youngstar have all accepted for the Lexus Hotham Handicap but connections may opt to by-pass Saturday and head straight to Tuesday without another run.

Irish-mare True Self, runner-up in the Geelong Cup behind Prince Of Arran, has moved up to 27th in the order of entry for the Melbourne Cup.

 

 

The final field of 24 will be announced for the Melbourne Cup on Saturday afternoon.

Ballot order Horse Trainer Weight
1 MER DE GLACE (JPN) Hisashi Shimizu 56kg
2 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) Paul Preusker 53.5kg
3 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) Anthony Freedman 52.5kg
4 CROSS COUNTER (GB) Charlie Appleby 57.5kg
5 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 55.5kg
6 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 55.5kg
7 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 52.5kg
8 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) Joseph O’Brien 55.5kg
9 IL PARADISO (USA) Aidan O’Brien 52.5kg
10 LATROBE (IRE) Joseph O’Brien 55kg
11 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell 53.5kg
12 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees 55kg
13 HUNTING HORN (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 55kg
14 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55kg
15 MAGIC WAND (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 53.5kg
16 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) Joseph O’Brien 55kg
17 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) Charlie Fellowes 54kg
18 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller 54kg
19 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) Richard Hannon 54kg
20 VOW AND DECLARE Danny O’Brien 52kg
21 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller 52kg
22 NEUFBOSC (FR) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 53.5kg
23 SOUND (GER) Michael Moroney 53.5kg
24 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 52kg
25 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) Joseph O’Brien 53.5kg
26 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller 53kg
27 TRUE SELF (IRE) William Mullins 51.5kg
28 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) William Haggas 53kg
29 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 52.5kg
30 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) Archie Alexander 52.5kg
31 DAL HARRAILD (GB) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 52.5kg
32 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith 52.5kg
33 HAKY (IRE) John Hammond 52kg
34 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller 51.5kg
35 AZURO (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50.5kg
36 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 50kg
37 VALAC (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg
38 SULLY (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 50kg
39 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50kg

 

Post a Comment

#Follow us on Instagram