Sale watch -Blue Diamond Field – How much did they pay?

Sale watch -Blue Diamond Field – How much did they pay?

Australia Day racing at Caulfield sees the race to the Group I MRC Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) gather pace with the first round of preview races and while the runners in the colts and geldings heat can be counted on one hand, the fillies race is deep with talent.

 

 

Race favourite is $800,000 Zoustar colt Philosopher who won over this course on debut. His dam Lone is by Sepoy, who won this race in 2011 and then progressed to win both the Blue Diamond and Golden Slipper.

Frankel is not usually known for producing 1000m juvenile performers, but his son Rampant Lion comes from a fast Australian speed female family, so he could easily be the exception.

Rampant Lion is from Furnival (USA), a Godolphin bred Street Cry three-quarter sister-in-blood to juvenile stakes-winner Telperion, who was also second in the Group I ATC Sires Produce and fourth in the Golden Slipper. Furnival is an unraced half-sister to stakes-winner Varda and to the dam of Group I winner Kementari from Group III winner Wild Queen.

 

 

Super interesting race with eight of the 14 runners unraced and the six that have all showing good ability so it’s a wide open affair that will shed plenty of light.

Most expensive runner is the James Harron Bloodstock $800,000 Magic Millions purchase Satin Love, a three-quarter sister to Group III winner Anders that was stakes-placed on debut in the spring.

 

If Philosopher wins his race, then you have to look hard at Lonhro filly Jewellery, who chased him home for second on debut.

A homebred for Godolphin, she is from Group III winning Shamardal (USA) mare Cameo, who was effective up to 1600m and is a half-sister to Queensland Derby winner Kukeracha, so Jewellery should be strong at the finish.

Of the unraced runners it’s hard to go past Arrowfield Stud’s blueblood Waltz on By as a pedigree pick being by champion sire I Am Invincible from Group I MRC Thousand Guineas winner Stay With Me, a daughter of Champion 2YO and 3YO Filly Miss Finland, who won the Golden Slipper among her five Group I wins.

Stay tuned on Wednesday for some great racing from Caulfield.

Click for full field’s sale mail